D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Trichaptum abietinum (Dicks. ) Ryvarden
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Polyporaceae   Trichaptum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum abietinum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichaptum abietinum

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Pinaceae  Picea abies @ BPI (1)

Picea sitchensis @ BPI (2)

Pinus sp @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/411

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Trichaptum abietinum Trichaptum abietinum
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Trichaptum abietinum (Dicks.: Fries) Ryvarden
Norw. J. Bot. 19: 237. 1972.

Common Name: none

Synonym: Hirschioporus abietinus (Dickson:Fr.) Donk

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body annual or short-lived perennial, 1-4 cm broad, up to 0.5 cm thick, flattened to slightly convex, margin wavy, forming tiers of overlapping sessile shelves; surface hairy, zonate, whitish to light-grey, usually pale purple near the margin, in age sometimes greenish from colonizing algae; flesh leathery, thin, pale brown to purplish-brown.

  • Hymenophore

    Tubes single-seried, 1-3 mm long, pale brown; pores 2-4 per mm, circular to angular, at maturity frequently toothlike; purple when young, fading to brownish-purple.

  • Spores

    Spores 4-6.5 x 2.5-3.0 µm, smooth, allantoid (curved cylindrical); spore print off-white.

  • Habitat

    In overlapping tiers on dead conifer wood, found year-round, shriveling in dry weather but capable of reviving; fresh fruitings emerging from late fall to mid-winter.

  • Edibility

    Inedible, leathery.

  • Comments

    This attractive small, leathery shelf fungus makes up in numbers for its lack of size, often dominating on conifer logs. The white, hairy, zonate cap, usually with a purplish margin when young, and purple-tinged pores make it easy to recognize, although in age the pores may breakdown to form spines causing possible confusion with species of tooth fungi. Look-alikes include Schizophyllum commune , also with a whitish, hairy cap, distinguished by a "split gill" hymenium, and Fomitopsis cajanderi , an uncommon but larger, woody polypore that has a blackish-brown cap and pinkish pore surface. A closely related species, Trichaptum biformis , (aka Hirschioporus pargamenus ), grows primarily on hardwoods.

  • References

    Bernicchia, A. (2005). Polyporaceae s.l. (Fungi Europaei). Edizioni Candusso: Alassio, Italy. 807 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Gilbertson, R. L. & Ryvarden, L. (1987). North American Polypores, vol. 2. Fungiflora: Oslo, Norway. 452 p.
    Ginns, J. (2017). Polypores of British Columbia (Fungi: Basidiomycota). Province of British Columbia: Victoria, BC. 260 p.
    Overholts, L.O. (1953). The Polyporaceae of the United States, Alaska, and Canada. University of Michigan Press: Ann Arbor, MN. 466 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1997-2018 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Polyporales  
 Family Polyporaceae  
 Genus Trichaptum  
  Trichaptum abietinum    (Dicks.: Fr.) Ryvarden 
Provider: Chang, Tun-Tschu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Boletus abietinus Boletus purpurascens Coriolus abietinus Coriolus dentiporus Hirschioporus abietinus Hydnum parasiticum Microporus pusio Physisporus caesioalbus Polyporus abietinus Polyporus dentiporus Polyporus favillaceus details
Citation: Chang, T. T.: Bot. Bull. Acad. Sin. 33: 280, 1992
Name Code: 142487
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-02-22 22:24:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation