D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Takifugu niphobles (Jordan and Snyder, 1901)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Tetraodontidae   Takifugu


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Tetraodontiformes  
 Family Tetraodontidae  
 Genus Takifugu  
  Takifugu niphobles    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) 
Provider: Wu, Kao Yi 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Fugu niphobles Sphaeroides niphobles Spheroides niphobles Takyfugu niphobles   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002); 中國動物誌-魨形目(蘇等, 2002)
Name Code: 383040
  
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Takifugu&speciesname=niphobles ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Takifugu&speciesname=niphobles
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Takifugu&speciesname=niphobles ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Takifugu-niphobles.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Takifugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder , 1901)

Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Takifugu niphobles   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Takifugu niphobles Takifugu niphobles
Picture by Patzner, R.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes) > Tetraodontidae (Puffers) > Tetraodontinae
Etymology: Takifugu: A Japanese word with several meanings; taki = waterfall + fugu = fish; it could be also understood as taki = to be cooked in liquid + fugu = a venomous fish .  More on authors: Jordan & Snyder .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal.   Temperate

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Northwest Pacific: Japan and southern Korea to Vietnam (Ref. 46893 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 15.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9137 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

During high tide, mature individuals swim ashore in large numbers and spawn on beaches. Eggs are left partially buried in sand and rubble (Ref. 240 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

During high tide, mature individuals swim ashore in large numbers and spawn on beaches. Females spawn on the surface with two or more males biting and hanging on to the ventral surface of each female. Eggs are left partially buried in sand and rubble (Ref. 240 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Matsuura, Keiichi | Collaborators

Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno and T. Yoshino , 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Vol. 1. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan. 437 p. (text). (Ref. 559 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 10 June 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Poisonous to eat (Ref. 9137 )




Updated: 2019-11-13 02:22:05 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation