D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758)
STABLE FLY
Conops calcitrans Linnaeus, 1758

Life   Insecta   Diptera   Muscidae   Stomoxys

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Stomoxys calcitrans
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stomoxys calcitrans

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asteraceae  Cirsium arvense @ MLSB__N16- (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/139e8372-52e7-45bc-9efd-cbb1e327e40c/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/139e8372-52e7-45bc-9efd-cbb1e327e40c/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/139e8372-52e7-45bc-9efd-cbb1e327e40c/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Diptera  
 Family Muscidae  
 Genus Stomoxys  
  Stomoxys calcitrans    (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Provider: Hsu-Feng Hsiao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Conops calcitrans Musca calcitrans Musca occidentis Stomoxis aurifacies Stomoxis chrysocephala Stomoxis claripennis Stomoxis cunctans Stomoxis dira Stomoxis flavescens Stomoxis inimica Stomoxis minuta details
Citation: Lin and Chen, 1999
Name Code: 337671
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Stomoxys+calcitrans&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Stomoxys+calcitrans&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 1
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Stomoxys calcitrans%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Stomoxys calcitrans
Stomoxys calcitrans
ID: 7777 7777 0910 1415 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2020-02-23 15:38:38 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation