D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Sphaerobolus stellatus
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Geastraceae   Sphaerobolus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Sphaerobolus stellatus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Sphaerobolus stellatus

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer sp @ BPI (1)
Betulaceae  Betula occidentalis @ BPI (1)

Carpinus sp @ BPI (1)
Bignoniaceae  Catalpa sp @ BPI (1)
Cupressaceae  Thuja plicata @ BPI (1)
Fabaceae  Robinia pseudoacacia @ BPI (2)
Fagaceae  Castanea dentata @ BPI (1)

Castanea sp @ BPI (1)

Nothofagus solandri @ BPI (2)

Quercus mirbeckii @ BPI (1)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron sp @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Abies grandis @ BPI (1)

Pinus contorta @ BPI (2)

Pinus sp @ BPI (3)

Pseudotsuga menziesii @ BPI (2)
Poaceae  Bambusa sp @ BPI (2)
Rosaceae  Rubus sp @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus sp @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus sp @ BPI (1)
Vitaceae  Vitis sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (67)

unknown @ BPI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/3733

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Sphaerobolus stellatus Sphaerobolus stellatus
(Photo: © Fred Stevens)

Sphaerobolus stellatus Tode: Pers.
Synops. Meth. Fung.: 115. 1801.

Common Name: Cannon Fungus

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body globose, in age, cup-shaped, 2-3 mm broad, usually erumpent from a lignicolous substrate, occasionally developing from a pallid, surface mycelial layer; outer cup surface (peridial layer) cream-buff to ochraceous, matted tomentose, pliant, soon splitting, forming 5-7 short lobes; inner-most peridial layer translucent, tinged yellow, surrounding a glebal mass (peridiole), at maturity suddenly everting, ejecting a dark-brown, sticky peridiole; remnants of the inner peridial layer, inflated, balloon-like, briefly remaining attached to the lobe tips; in age the cups whitish and empty.

  • Spores

  • Habitat

    Clustered on standing dead wood, fallen logs, and woody debris; fruiting throughout the mushroom season.

  • Edibility

    Unknown. Far too small to be of culinary value.

  • Comments

    This tiny gasteromycete is known for its cannon-like ability to eject a spore mass (peridiole) a considerable distance, sometimes many feet. Though rarely seen because of its size, it is probably common and there are reports of it fruiting in sufficiently large numbers in mulched plantings to cause problems for homeowners, masses of the pinhead-sized, dark peridioles adhering to the paint surfaces of cars and buildings. Do not confuse the inflated, translucent inner peridium, often seen on the cup lobes for the gleba mass (peridiole). The "balloon" indicates that the peridiole has already been shot off.

  • References

    Arora, D. (1986). Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Calonge, F.D. (1998). Flora Mycologica Iberica. Vol. 3. Gasteromycetes, I. Lycoperdales, Nidulariales, Phallales, Sclerodermatales, Tulostomatales. J. Cramer: Berlin, Germany. 271 p.
    Coker, W.C. & Couch, J.N. (1974). The Gasteromycetes of the Eastern United States and Canada. Dover Publications, Inc: New York, NY. 201 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Doveri, F. (2004). Fungi Fimicoli Italici. Associazione Micologica Bresadola: Trento, Italy. 1104 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Pegler, D.N., Læssøe, T. & Spooner, B.M. (1995). British Puffballs, Earthstars, and Stinkhorns. Royal Botanic Gardens: Kew, England. 255 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo
    • Arora (1986): p. 789 (D)
    • Lincoff: p. 830 (D), plate 551 CP)
    • Pegler et al. : p. 74 (D), p. 75 (I & CP)
    • Phillips: p. 288 (CP), p. 289 (D)

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1998-2020 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://taibnet.sinica.edu.tw/eng/taibnet_species_detail.php?gen=Sphaerobolus&spe=stellatus

Updated: 2020-09-30 10:18:36 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation