D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Russula sanguinea (Bull. ) Fr.
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Russulaceae   Russula

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (19)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/72

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Russula sanguinea Russula sanguinea
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Russula sanguinea (Bull.) Fries
Epicr. Myc. 351. 1838.

Common Name: rosy Russula

Misapplied name: Russula rosacea

  • Pileus

    Cap 4-10 cm broad, convex to plano-convex, becoming plane with a depressed disc; margin in age slightly striate and sometimes upturned; surface smooth, viscid, bright red to dark red, fading to pink or lavender-pink, sometimes with white or yellow blotches; flesh white, unchanging when exposed, brittle; odor mild, taste acrid.

  • Lamellae

    Gills adnate to adnexed, white to creamy to pale yellow, close to subdistant.

  • Stipe

    Stipe 5-10 cm long, 1-2.5 cm thick, equal or tapering toward the apex; surface smooth, dry, pink to rose; stuffed to hollow in age; flesh white, brittle.

  • Spores

    Spores 7.8-9.5 x 6.5-8.5 µm, subovoid to subellipsoid with amyloid ornamentation of isolated spines and warts. Spore print pale yellow to yellow.

  • Habitat

    Scattered to gregarious under pine, fall to early spring.

  • Edibility

    Unknown, avoided because of its acrid taste.

  • Comments

    One of our prettiest mushrooms, Russula sanguinea has previously been misidentified as Russula rosacea . Whatever you call it, the rosy Russula is easy to identify by it red cap, rosy pink stipe, brittle flesh, and acrid taste. Russula silvicola is similar, but has a white stipe and a white spore print.

  • References

    Burlingham, G.S. (1936). New or Noteworthy Species of Russula and Lactaria. Mycologia 28(3): 253-267.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A.
    (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Roberts, C. (2007). Russulas of southern Vancouver Island coastal forests. Doctoral dissertation. University of Victoria: Victoria, BC, Canada. 667 p.
    Thiers, H.D. (1997). The Agaricales (Gilled Fungi) of California. 9. Russulaceae I. Russula . Mad River Press: Eureka, CA. 158 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo
    • Arora (1986): p. 99 (D), plate 13 (CP) [as Russula rosacea ]
    • Arora (1991): p. 29 (D & CP) [as Russula rosacea ]
    • Jordan: p. 325 (D & CP)
    • Lincoff: p. 705 (D), plate 334 (CP) [as Russula rosacea ]
    • McKenny et al. : p. 102 (D & CP)
    • Phillips: p. 132 (D), p. 133 (CP)
    • Thiers (1997): p. 124 (D), plate XVI, fig. 94 (I)

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1996-2018 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Russulales  
 Family Russulaceae  
 Genus Russula  
  Russula sanguinea    (Bull.) Fr. 
Provider: Chou, Wen-Neng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Agaricus rosaceus Agaricus sanguinarius Russula luteotacta rosacea Russula rosacea Russula sanguinaria Russula sanguinea rosacea   details
Citation: Wu, S.F. et al: 玉山國家公園研究叢刊第 1062 號 p.41, 1996
Name Code: 142603
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-05-30 16:22:27 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation