D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Neomerinthe megalepis (Fowler, 1938)
LARGESCALE SCORPIONFISH
Scorpaena megalepis Fowler, 1938

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Scorpaenidae   Neomerinthe


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a81e121f-dbb4-4673-a03a-9a790256989a/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a81e121f-dbb4-4673-a03a-9a790256989a/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a81e121f-dbb4-4673-a03a-9a790256989a/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Scorpaeniformes  
 Family Scorpaenidae  
 Genus Neomerinthe  
  Neomerinthe megalepis    (Fowler, 1938) 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Scorpaena megalepis   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993) The Live Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, Vol.4(FAO,1999) Fishbase(2008) Chen, L. C. (1981) Scorpaenid fishes of Taiwan. Q. J. Taiwan Mus. (Taipei) v. 34 (nos. 1/2): 1-60
Character: Dorsal fin with XII spines and 9 soft rays; anal fin with III spines and 5 soft rays; pectoral fin with 18-20(19). This species have the same number of suborbital ridge and anterior opercular spine with Neomerinthe procurva ; the distance of spines of preopercular spines longer than other two species. 
Habitat: Inhabit demersal marine environment; maximum size 9.4 cm SL. Other biology imformation is unclear yet. 
Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia, Taiwan and Philippines. 
Utility: Not commercial food species. 
Name Code: 382848
  
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Neomerinthe&speciesname=megalepis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Neomerinthe&speciesname=megalepis
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Neomerinthe&speciesname=megalepis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Neomerinthe-megalepis.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Neomerinthe megalepis (Fowler , 1938)

Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Neomerinthe megalepis   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Neomerinthe megalepis Neomerinthe megalepis
Picture by Gloerfelt-Tarp, T.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes and flatheads) > Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes or rockfishes) > Scorpaeninae
Etymology: Neomerinthe: Greek, neos = new + Greek, merinthos, -ou = thread (Ref. 45335 )

Updated: 2019-11-12 08:54:43 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation