D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
ARMYWORM MOTH
Armyworm; Pseudaletia unipuncta; American Wainscot; White-speck

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Mythimna

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.

Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 10
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Seasonality

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • UKmoths
  • HantsMoths

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 8
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 8
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth

Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 7
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 7
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth

Mythimna unipuncta
© Copyright Ken Childs 2012 · 6
Mythimna unipuncta
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 6
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth

Mythimna unipuncta
© Copyright Ken Childs 2012 · 3
Mythimna unipuncta
Mythimna unipuncta
© Copyright Ken Childs 2012 · 3
Mythimna unipuncta

Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0) · 3
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 3
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth

Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
© Copyright Mary Doll 2010 · 3
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
Mythimna unipuncta, male
© Copyright Ron Parry 2016 · 3
Mythimna unipuncta, male

Mythimna unipuncta
© Ken Childs, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Mythimna unipuncta
Mythimna unipuncta
© Tim Dyson, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Mythimna unipuncta
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/MYTHUNIP/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/38340

Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES unipuncta
AUTHOR (Haworth, 1809)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION N.[octua] unipuncta
TYPE LOCALITY United Kingdom, "Habitat in Anglia", leg. D. Francillon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Haworth A. H. 1803—1828. Lepidoptera Britannica: sistens digestionem novam insectorum lepidopterorum quae in Magna Britannia reperiuntur, larvarum pabulo, remporeque pascendi, expansione alarum, mensibusque volandi, synonymis atque locis observationibusque variis: etc. - — 1—4.
PAGINATION 174

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
extranea (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
tseki Koutsaftikis, 1974 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478—503, pl. 46. 495 (as extranea)

Notes:   Nearctic: U.S.A.; Palaearctic: Azores, Canary Islands, Europe, Iran, North Africa, N Pakistan, Turkey. Migrant in Iceland, Hebrides and N Scandinavia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1—418, pls. 1—13. 179
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1—418, pls. 1—13. 179

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't connect to www.hantsmoths.org.uk:80 http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/2203.php

Updated: 2020-06-03 20:17:07 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation