D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hyparpax aurora (J. E. Smith, 1797)
PINK PROMINENT
Hyparpax rosea (Walker, 1860); Hyparpax venusta (Walker, 1865)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Notodontidae   Hyparpax

Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 7
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Seasonality

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 5
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 3
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent

Hyparpax aurora
© Jason Roberts, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Hyparpax aurora
Hyparpax aurora
© Jim Vargo, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Hyparpax aurora

Hyparpax aurora, larva
© Lew Scharpf, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Hyparpax aurora, larva
Hyparpax aurora, larva
© Bob Barber, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Hyparpax aurora, larva

Hyparpax aurora, larva
© Bob Barber, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Hyparpax aurora, larva
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 2
Hyparpax aurora, Pink Prominent

Hyparpax aurora
© Joanne Shuman, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Hyparpax aurora
Hyparpax aurora
© Marvin and Jo Smith, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Hyparpax aurora

Hyparpax aurora
© Sheran Donnell, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Hyparpax aurora
Hyparpax aurora
© Ken Childs, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Hyparpax aurora
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/HYPAAURO/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/24357

Hyparpax aurora (Abbot & Smith, 1797)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Hyparpax
SPECIES aurora
AUTHOR (Abbot & Smith, 1797)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Phalaena aurora
TYPE LOCALITY U.S.A., Georgia, Virginia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀ [number not stated], LSL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Abbot J. & Smith J. E. 1797. The Natural History of the rarer lepidopterous insects of Georgia. Including their systematic characters, the particulars of their several metamorphoses, and the plants on which they feed. - — 2:101—214, pls 51—104.
PAGINATION 173; pl. 87 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rosea (Walker, 1860) Synonym of species
venusta (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1860a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XX.— Geometrites. - — 20:i—iv, 1—276. 266 (as rosea)

Notes:   Nearctic: USA (Atlantic States).

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-11-20 15:28:54 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation