D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hygrocybe punicea (Fr. ) P. Kumm.
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Tricholomataceae   Hygrocybe

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MushroomObserver.org
  • MykoWeb

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe punicea
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hygrocybe punicea

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  soil @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/225

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Hygrocybe punicea Hygrocybe punicea
(Photo: © Taylor F. Lockwood)

Hygrocybe punicea (Fries) Kumm.
Führ. Pilzk. 112. 1871.

Common Name: Scarlet Waxy Cap

Synonym: Hygrophorus puniceus

  • Pileus

    Cap 4-12 cm broad, conical to convex when young, broadly convex to plane in age; margin incurved to decurved; surface glabrous, shiny, viscid to lubricous; color bright red to deep red, fading, usually in splotches to reddish-orange to orange; flesh thin, waxy; taste and odor indistinctive.

  • Lamellae

    Gills adnexed to narrowly sinuate, subdistant to distant, waxy; color dark reddish orange to orangish yellow to peachy to yellow; margin smooth to eroded.

  • Stipe

    Stipe 3-14 cm long, 0.5-2 cm thick, equal or narrowed at base; surface dry, typically strongly longitudinally striate; color yellow or red fading to orange or yellow, base white or occasionally yellow.

  • Spores

    Spores 8-11 x 5-6 µm, smooth, nonamyloid, elliptical to narrowly elliptical. Spore print white.

  • Habitat

    Solitary to scattered to gregarious in humus beneath coast redwood ( Sequoia sempervirens ) and hardwoods during winter.

  • Edibility

    Possibly edible, but least some people are adversely affected by it.

  • Comments

    Hygrocybe punicea is one of our most beautiful and conspicuous waxy caps. It is most likely to be confused with Hygrocybe coccinea , which is smaller, has a dry to subviscid cap, and a red stipe with yellow base that lacks the longitudinal striations.

  • References

    Arora, D. (1986). Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.
    Bas, C., Kyper, T.W., Noordeloos, M.E. & Vellinga, E.C. (1990). Flora Agaricina Neerlandica -- Critical monographs on the families of agarics and boleti occuring in the Netherlands. Volume 2. Pluteaceae, Tricholomataceae. A. A. Balkema: Rotterdam, Netherlands. 137 p.
    Bird, C.J. & Grund, D.W.
    (1979). Nova Scotian Species of Hygrophorus . The Nova Scotia Museum: Nova Scotia. 131 p.
    Boertmann, D. (1996). The Genus Hygrocybe (Fungi of Northern Europe, Vol. 1). Danish Mycological Society: Copenhagen, Denmark. 184 p.
    Boertmann, D. (2010). The Genus Hygrocybe (2nd revised edition). Danish Mycological Society: Copenhagen, Denmark. 200 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F . (1991). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 3: Boletes and Agarics (1st Part). Strobilomycetaceae, Boletaceae, Paxillaceae, Gomphidiaceae, Hygrophoraceae, Tricholomataceae, Polyporaceae (lamellate). Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 361 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Hesler, L.R. & Smith, A.H. (1963). North American Species of Hygrophorus . University of Tennessee Press: Knoxville, TN. 416 p.
    Largent, D.L. (1985). The Agaricales (Gilled Fungi) of California. 5. Hygrophoraceae. Mad River Press: Eureka, CA. 208 p.
    Siegel, N. & Schwarz, C. (2016). Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 601 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1996-2020 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Updated: 2020-09-24 17:13:55 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation