D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
GARDEN PEBBLE
Evergestis forficatus Fabricius, 1798; Evergestis sodalis (Butler, 1878); Evergestis trivialis (Scopoli, 1763)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Crambidae   Evergestis

Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis

Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • UKmoths
  • HantsMoths

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis
Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis

Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis
Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis

Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis
Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis

Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis
Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis

Evergestis forficalis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Evergestis forficalis
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/EVERFORF/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/13282

Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Evergestis
SPECIES forficalis
AUTHOR (Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION P.[halaena] Pyralis forficalis
TYPE LOCALITY [Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824.
PAGINATION 533 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
forficatus Fabricius, 1798 Synonym of species
sodalis (Butler, 1878) Synonym of species
trivialis (Scopoli, 1763) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i—xxi, 1—385.  

Notes:   Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Brassicaceae Brassica sp.   Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824. 533

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.ukmoths.org.uk/species/evergestis-forficalis/

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't connect to www.hantsmoths.org.uk:80 (Connection timed out) http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/1356.php

Updated: 2020-09-23 16:38:01 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation