D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Etheostoma gracile (Girard, 1859)
SLOUGH DARTER
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Percidae   Etheostoma


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Etheostoma&speciesname=gracile ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Etheostoma&speciesname=gracile
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Etheostoma&speciesname=gracile ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Etheostoma-gracile.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Etheostoma gracile (Girard , 1859)

Slough darter Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Etheostoma gracile   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Etheostoma gracile (Slough darter) Etheostoma gracile
Male picture by Thomas, C.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Percidae (Perches) > Etheostomatinae
Etymology: Etheostoma: Greek, etheo = to strain + Greek, stoma = mouth; Rafinesque said "various mouths", but Jordan and Evermann suggest the name might have been intended as "Heterostoma (Ref. 45335 ) ;   gracile: gracile (Latin)=slender or thin (Ref. 1094, Ref.79012 ) .  More on author: Girard .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Subtropical; 41°N - 28°N

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

North America: Mississippi River basin from central Illinois and northeastern Missouri to Louisiana; extends up Arkansas and Red River drainages to southeastern Kansas and eastern Oklahoma; and Gulf Slope drainages from Tombigbee River (1 record) in Mississippi to Nueces River in Texas in the USA.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 6.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 5723 ); common length : 4.3 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 12193 ); max. reported age: 4 years (Ref. 12193 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Occur in standing or slow-flowing water over mud, often in vegetation (Ref. 5723 , 10294 ). Eggs are found attached to the substrate unguarded (Ref. 7043 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Eggs are found attached to the substrate unguarded (Ref. 7043 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Page, L.M. and B.M. Burr , 1991. A field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 432 p. (Ref. 5723 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 12 December 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard

Updated: 2019-11-22 14:43:46 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation