D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Cyathus olla (Batsch) Pers.
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Nidulariaceae   Cyathus

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla
Cyathus olla
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cyathus olla

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (22)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/280

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Cyathus olla Cyathus olla
(Photo: © Fred Stevens)

Cyathus olla Batch: Persoon
Syn. Meth. Fung.: 237. 1801.

Common Name: bird's nest fungus

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body at maturity 10-15 mm in height, up to 13 mm broad, the base narrow, tapering upward, flaring at the mouth; margin frequently wavy, occasionally slightly reflexed; when young the mouth covered with a cream to buff-brown membranous lid (epiphragm); peridium tough, pliant, the outer surface with appressed, fine, brownish-grey hairs, inner surface smooth, shiny, grey, not striate, but sometimes with faint concentric bands; peridioles, disc-shaped silvery-grey, enclosed in a translucent to whitish thin membrane (use hand-lense) and attached to the inner cup surface or to each other via a short, white cord (funiculus).

  • Spores

    Spores 10-12 x 6.5-7.5 µm, elliptical, smooth, thin-walled; spores hyaline.

  • Habitat

    Scattered to clustered on soil, often near or on woody debris; fruiting throughout the mushroom season.

  • Edibility

    Unknown. Too tough and small to be of culinary value.

  • Comments

    The nature of the peridium and peridioles are key to identifying Bird's Nest fungi. In the case of Cyathus olla , the outer peridium is covered with appressed, fine, brownish-grey, hairs, while the inner cup surface surface is smooth, silvery to lead-grey as are the relatively large peridioles. Two other Cyathus species occur in our area. They include Cyathus striatus , which is distinguished by a shaggy, outer peridium and strongly, plicate-striate inner cup surface, and Cyathus stercoreus which has a narrower, cone-shaped nest, also has a shaggy exterior, a smooth, dark, inner peridium, and black, not grey peridioles. Besides the typical form of Cyathus olla , we have also found var. anglicus which is larger, and has a sulcate cup margin, a feature which could cause confusion with Cyathus striatus , but the latter as noted above has a shaggier aspect, and a conspicuously striate-plicate inner cup surface.

  • References

    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Brodie, Harold J. (1975). The Bird's Nest Fungi. University of Toronto Press: Toronto, Canada. 200 p.
    Calonge, F.D. (1998). Flora Mycologica Iberica. Vol. 3. Gasteromycetes, I. Lycoperdales, Nidulariales, Phallales, Sclerodermatales, Tulostomatales. J. Cramer: Berlin, Germany. 271 p.
    Coker, W.C. & Couch, J.N. (1974). The Gasteromycetes of the Eastern United States and Canada. Dover Publications, Inc: New York, NY. 201 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Pegler, D.N., Læssøe, T. & Spooner, B.M. (1995). British Puffballs, Earthstars, and Stinkhorns. Royal Botanic Gardens: Kew, England. 255 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo
    • Arora (1986): p. 780 (P)

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1997-2019 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Agaricales  
 Family Nidulariaceae  
 Genus Cyathus  
  Cyathus olla    (Brodie) ex. pers. 
Provider: Chou, Wen-Neng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cyathus anglicus Cyathus olla agrestis Cyathus olla anglicus Cyathus ollaris Cyathus vernicosus Nidularia campanulata Nidularia vernicosa Peziza olla   details
Citation: Lee, P.J. & Chien, C.Y.: Chinese Sci.29: 22, 1987
Name Code: 143281
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-01-24 03:09:46 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation