D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Cordyceps militaris (L. :Fr. ) Fr.
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Clavicipitaceae   Cordyceps

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Cordyceps militaris

Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Cordyceps militaris

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asteraceae  Senecio haworthii @ BPI (1)
Ericaceae  Kalmia latifolia @ BPI (1)
Sphagnaceae  Sphagnum sp @ BPI (1)
_  Lachnosterna sp @ BPI (1)

Substrate @ BPI (93)

insect @ BPI (11)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/1863

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Sordariomycetes  
 Order Hypocreales  
 Family Clavicipitaceae  
 Genus Cordyceps  
  Cordyceps militaris    (Fr.) Link 
Provider: Wang, Yei-Jan 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Clavaria granulosa Clavaria militaris Corynesphaera militaris Hypoxylon militare Sphaeria militaris Torrubia militaris Xylaria militaris   details
Citation: Chen, Z.-C.: Taiwania 23: 155, 1978
Name Code: 140898
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Cordyceps+militaris&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Cordyceps+militaris&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 4
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Cordyceps militaris%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
Caterpillar Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1216 0147 [detail]
© 2016 Ryan Batten

Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
Caterpillar Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1216 0163 [detail]
© 2016 Ryan Batten

Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
Caterpillar Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1216 0164 [detail]
© 2016 Ryan Batten

Cordyceps militaris
Cordyceps militaris
Caterpillar Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1216 0165 [detail]
© 2016 Ryan Batten

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2020-02-22 11:10:57 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation