D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Badhamia macrocarpa (Ces) Rostaf
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Physaraceae   Badhamia

Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa
Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa

Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa
Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa

Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa
Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa

Badhamia macrocarpa
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Badhamia macrocarpa
Badhamia macrocarpa
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Badhamia macrocarpa

Badhamia macrocarpa
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Badhamia macrocarpa
Overview
Plasmodium white or yellow. Sporocarps scattered or crowded, sessile or stipitate. Hypothallus scanty. Stalk, when present, yellowish or brown, darker at the base, furrowed and erect or sub-membranous and recumbent. Sporothecae globose, subglobose or sub-annulate, sporocarpous to sub-plasmodiocarpous, 0.5-1 mm diam. Peridium rugose, white above, often yellowish or brownish below, sometimes nearly limeless. Capillitium with large nodes, often somewhat physaroid. Spore-mass black. Spores spherical, free, usually rather dark violaceous brown, finely but densely and somewhat irregularly verruculose, 11-15 µm diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Lakhanpal,T.N. 1972: Slime-moulds of Dehli. Sydowia.2.Ser. 26: 210-213.
  • Moreno,G., Illana, C., Lizárraga, M. 2001: SEM studies of the myxomycetes from the peninsula of Baja Californica (Mexico), III. Additions. Annales botanici Fennici 38: 225-247.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus osteosperma @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus sp @ BPI (2)
_  Substrate @ 743677A (1); BPI (5)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Physaraceae  
 Genus Badhamia  
  Badhamia macrocarpa    (Ces.) Rost. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Badhamia macrocarpa sessilis Badhamia macrocarpa stipitata Physarum macrocarpon   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 17(16-30), 1929.
Name Code: 123077
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-02-17 07:39:30 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation