D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Bactra verutana Zeller, 1875
JAVELIN MOTH
Bactra dasioma Diakonoff, 1963

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Tortricidae   Bactra

Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© Copyright Carol Wolf 2014 · 6
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Seasonality

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© Copyright Cameron Prybol 2011-2014 · 5
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 4
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth

Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© Copyright Cameron Prybol 2011-2014 · 3
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 2
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth

Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 2
Bactra verutana, Javelin Moth
Bactra verutana
© Scott Justis, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana

Bactra verutana
© Bob Patterson, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana
Bactra verutana
© Hugh McGuinness, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana

Bactra verutana
© Hugh McGuinness, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana
Bactra verutana
© Machele White, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana

Bactra verutana
© Machele White, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana
Bactra verutana
© Charles D. Bird, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana

Bactra verutana
© Jerry Powell, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana
Bactra verutana
© James Durbin, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra verutana
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/BACTVERU/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/6596

Bactra verutana Zeller, 1876

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES verutana
AUTHOR Zeller, 1876
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Bactra lanceolana Hbn. Var. verutana
TYPE LOCALITY U.S.A., Texas, Dallas, leg. Boll, Belfrage.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂ and 2♀, BMNH, type no. 14333, CMCZ (see Miller & Hodges 1990: 70).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1876. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Dritte Abtheilung. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 25 (1875):207—360, pls 8—10.
PAGINATION 247

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dasioma Diakonoff, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Razowski J. & Trematerra P. 2008. On some Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Mozambique. - Redia 41:33—40. 34 (as dasioma)
South Africa   Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285—356. 352 (as diasoma)

Notes:   Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Cuba, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico.

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Bactra+verutana&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Bactra+verutana&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Content-type: text/html

Sorry, XX our database can't handle that many queries.

Updated: 2020-02-29 05:00:09 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation