D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1796)
BLACK-BLOTCHED BACTRA MOTH
Bactra dibeliana (Hbner, 1819); Bactra egestana (Haworth, 1811); Bactra fumosana Kennel, 1901; Bactra lanceana (Frlich, 1828); Bactra lanceolana Hübner, 1825

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Tortricidae   Bactra

Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
© Copyright Carol Wolf 2014 · 6
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Seasonality

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • UKmoths
  • HantsMoths

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
© Copyright Victoria Staples 2011-2019 · 3
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
Bactra lancealana
© Nolie Schneider, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana
© M. Alan Jenkins, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana
Bactra lancealana
© Jim Vargo, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana
© Jim Vargo, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana
Bactra lancealana
© U. S. National Museum, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana
© U. S. National Museum, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana
Bactra lancealana
© U. S. National Museum, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 2
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
Bactra lancealana
© Carol Wolf, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana
© David Reed, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Bactra lancealana
Bactra lancealana
© Carol Wolf, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Bactra lancealana

Bactra lancealana
© Ken Childs, Moth Photographers Group · 1
Bactra lancealana
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Bactra lancealana, Black-blotched Bactra Moth
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/BACTLANC/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/6749

Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES lancealana
AUTHOR (Hübner, 1799)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Tortrix lancealana
TYPE LOCALITY Germany.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796—1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i—iv, 1—194.
PAGINATION pl. 13, fig. 80

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dibeliana (Hübner, 1819) Synonym of species
egestana (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
fumosana Kennel, 1901 Synonym of species
lanceana (Frölich, 1828) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423—446, pl. 1. 442
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31—130, pl. 1. 117

Notes:   Palaearctic: Europe, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.ukmoths.org.uk/species/bactra-lancealana/

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't connect to www.hantsmoths.org.uk:80 (Connection timed out) http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/1111.php

Updated: 2020-10-25 05:30:33 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation