D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Pennisetum alopecuroides (L. ) Spreng.
CHINESE FOUNTAINGRASS
Life   Plantae   Monocotyledoneae   Poaceae   Pennisetum

Pennisetum alopecuroides
© Copyright New York Botanical Garden, 2013 · -9
Pennisetum alopecuroides

Click on map for details about points.

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Microbotryaceae  Sphacelotheca penniseti-japonici @ BPI (5)
Phaeosphaeriaceae  Phaeoseptoria @ BPI (1)
Pleomassariaceae  Helminthosporium giganteum @ BPI (1)
Tilletiaceae  Neovossia barclayana @ BPI (3)

Tilletia pennisetina @ BPI (4)
_  Gn_ms_flectotheca sp_wa0909msp100 @ AMNH_PBI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 403 Forbidden http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=5&page=502

Following served from American Museum of Natural History, Plant Bug AMNH_PBI00000317 wa%201996%20l28%20h103
   
Top | See original context

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://taibnet.sinica.edu.tw/eng/taibnet_species_detail.php?gen=Pennisetum&spe=alopecuroides

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PEAL ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PEAL
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PEAL ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PEAL
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PEAL ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PEAL
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Spreng.
Chinese fountaingrass

Image of Pennisetum alopecuroides

General Information
Symbol: PEAL
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Graminoid
Native Status : L48   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pennisetum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS National Plant Data Center (NPDC). United States, MO, Saint Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden. October 14, 2002. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PAAL19 Panicum alopecuroides L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Pennisetum Rich. ex Pers. – fountaingrass
Species Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Spreng. – Chinese fountaingrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (PEAL)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (PAAL19)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (PEAL)
Kemper Center for Home Gardening (PEAL)
The Grass Manual on the Web - Treatment (PEAL)
The Grass Manual on the Web - Illustration (PEAL)
The Grass Manual on the Web - Map (PEAL)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2020-08-08 21:32:45 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation