D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Polyporus badius (Pers.) Schwein. 1832
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Polyporaceae   Polyporus

Polyporus badius
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Polyporus badius

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Polyporus badius
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Polyporus badius
Polyporus badius
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Polyporus badius

Polyporus badius
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Polyporus badius
Polyporus badius
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Polyporus badius

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Betulaceae  Alnus crispa @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Fagus sylvatica @ BPI (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya sp @ BPI (1)
Plectidae  Parkia roxburghii @ BPI (1)
Poaceae  Bambusa spinosa @ BPI (3)
_  Euphorbiaceae @ BPI (1)

Substrate @ BPI (10)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Hypocreaceae  Hypomyces aurantius @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Polyporus badius Polyporus badius
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Polyporus badius (Pers.) Schwein.
Trans. Am. phil. Soc., Ser. 2 4(2): 155. 1832 .

Common Name: none

Synonym: Royoporus badius (Pers.) A.B. De

  • References

    Bernicchia, A. (2005). Polyporaceae s.l. (Fungi Europaei). Edizioni Candusso: Alassio, Italy. 807 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    De, A.B. (1997). Taxonomy of Royoporus badius comb. nov. Mycotaxon 65: 469-474.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Gilbertson, R.L. & Ryvarden, L.
    (1987). North American Polypores, vol. 2. Fungiflora: Oslo, Norway. 452 p.
    Ginns, J. (2017). Polypores of British Columbia (Fungi: Basidiomycota). Province of British Columbia: Victoria, BC. 260 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo
    • Arora (1986): p. 562 (D)
    • Jordan: p. 92 (D & CP)
    • Lincoff: p. 478 (D), pl. 543 (CP)
    • Miller & Miller: p. 419 (D & CP)
    • Tylutki (1987): p. 199 (D & P)

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 2013-2017 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Polyporales  
 Family Polyporaceae  
 Genus Polyporus  
  Polyporus badius    (Pers.: S. F. Gray) Schw. 
Provider: Chang, Tun-Tschu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Boletus badius Boletus durus Boletus perennis Favolus trachypus Grifola badia Leucoporus picipes Melanopus picipes Polyporellus picipes Polyporus dibaphus Polyporus durus Polyporus picipes details
Citation: Chang, T. T.: Q. J. Chin. For. 28(3): 6, 1995
Habitat: on wood 
Name Code: 142433
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Polyporus+badius&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Polyporus+badius&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 2
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Polyporus badius%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Polyporus badius
Polyporus badius
Bay-brown Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0810 1430 [detail]
© 2010 Jeff Abbas

Polyporus badius
Polyporus badius
Bay-brown Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0810 1431 [detail]
© 2010 Jeff Abbas

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-06-23 23:50:54 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation